General Privacy Policy

General Privacy Policy

 

 

Daka Denmark A/S

POLICY FOR DATA PROTECTION Recording and processing of personal data – customers, suppliers and partners.

 

In connection with your collaboration with Daka Denmark, we process your personal data as stated in this policy. Daka Denmark is the data controller in regard to the personal data collected and processed in connection with our collaboration.

 

Daka Denmark’s management is heavily committed to ensuring our compliance with current data protection rules. This commitment is a part of our responsibility as a responsible organization, to act with integrity and abide by the latest legislations.

 

The purpose of Daka Denmark personal data policy is to explain how we collect, protect and use personal data. We are aware of the need for appropriate protection and processing of all personal data we receive.

 

Personal data recording

We process the data, herein personal data, we receive in connection with our collaboration for the purpose of service and accounting.

 

Specifically, we process the following data:

o Contact information

o Other data relevant to work

 

The foundation of our processing of your personal data is the agreement between you as a customer, supplier or partner and us. Furthermore, it is your consent, if it has been given, that allows us to process your data and pass it on to third parties. We can also process your data on the grounds of our legitimate interest (e.g. prior to signing an actual agreement with you).

 

Transmission of personal date

Daka Denmark only passes on personal data if required by law or by court order, to a data processor or other partners with which you have given consent.

 

Period of personal data processing

At Daka Denmark your personal data is only saved for as long as their services, with regard to the collaboration and as long as it is required for a justified purposed, or as long as legislatively required. Thus we delete or anonymize your personal data continuously, as their processing purposes are completed or no longer relevant.

 

Security

Daka Denmark has implemented technical as well as organizational security measures, with the purpose of protecting your data against unintended or illegal destruction, being lost or reduced, as well as protect against unauthorized access or knowledge of them, misuse or otherwise processed in disaccord with the law.

 

Consent

You may at any time revoke the consent you have given. The revocation of consent will affect the future processing of your personal data. If you wish to revoke your consent, you may do so as described below.

 

Rights

You have the right to insight into the personal data we process about you, however, with certain legislative exceptions. Furthermore, you have the right object against the collection and further processing of your personal data. Additionally, you have the right to ask that the processing of your personal data is limited, corrected or that in certain cases your personal data be destroyed.

 

Under certain circumstances you may request an overview of your personal data in a well-structured, ordinary and machine-readable format, as well as request the transfer of these data to other data controllers.

 

Contact

If you wish to exercise some of these right, or if you have any questions regarding the processing of your personal data, you are more than welcome to reach out to us by email: daka@daka.dk or by phone: 7674 5111.

 

If you wish to file a formal complaint against our processing of you personal data you may contact us by email: daka@daka.dk or by phone: 7674 5111. You may also file a complaint to Datatilsynet, Borgergade 28, 5., 1300 København K.




Legal Notice | Privacy Policies | © Daka Denmark A/S, Lundagervej 21, DK-8722 Hedensted, CVR-nr 33776039, +45 7674 5111, daka@daka.dk